Live Music Calendar

 


The Live Music Calendar is written and edited solely by BiLLfOoLeRy.CoM. Any reprinting or outside usage of the calendar without acknowledgement or permission is prohibited.


Tuesday, August  19

Dawnette D @ Tanner Park Bch Hut 5:30
Barely Acoustic @ Flynn's, Ocean Bay Prk,FI  6
Al Cardillo and Lou Messana @ Sage Bistro, Woodbury  7
Songwriters in the Round w/ host 42nd & Nelson and guests Christine Sweeney & Cecelia Kirtland @ KJ Farrells, Bellmore 8
Swing Dance night w/ Gail Storm @ Hunt. Moose Lodge, 631 Pulaski Rd.,Greenlawn  8 $
New Open Mic w/ Jay Sharkey, Mike Porter and Jim  Kolman @ Ringside Bar,  247 S Broadway, Hicksville 8 -11
Blues and soul jam w/ Mark Mancini, Arthur Nielsen, Felix Cabrera, Ian Petillo and Mike Nugent  @ Greens Tavern, 436 Plandome Rd., Manhasset . (1st & 3rd Tuesdays)
Mind Open jazz jam @ Velvet Lounge, Setauket  9:30
Jam w/ George Cintron, Rob Dimartino and guest Bobby Rondinelli. @ Katies of Smithtown  9


BiLLfOoLeRy.CoM
_____________________________________________________

Wednesday, August  20

Cafe Ali Radio w/ Ahmad Ali @ 901.fm WUSB  7am
Been  There Done That @ Tanner Park Bch Hut  5
Joey Luongo @ Anthonys Coal Fired Pizza, Great Neck  6
27 East @ Anthonys Coal  Fired Pizza, Commack 6
Barely Acoustic @ Anthony's Coal Fired Pizza, Carle Place 6
CopyCat
@ Northport VA Hosp. Concert series 6:30
Acoustic open mic w/ Toby Tobias @ Caffe Portofino, Main St, Northport  7pm sign up
Mike Barry @ RS Jones, Merrick  7
Original Music Showcase @ KJ Farrells, Bellmore  7:30
Kid & The Koots @ Bobbique's, Patch  7
Kane Daily @ Big Daddy's, Massap  7
Brian McGeough @ Oak Room Tavern, Sea Cliff   8
That 70's Band @ Carlyle on the Green, Farmingdale 8
Jim Moran jams at Neirs Tavern, 87-49 78th St.,Woodhaven  8  (help keep it alive)
Rattlesnake Dawn @ Nutty Irishman, Bay Shore  9
Hippy Hippy Shake Edition midweek Jam w/ Donnie Celenza, Nina Gordon and friends @ Mickey Malones, 381 Jericho Tpke, Floral Park  9
Joe Vicino Jam @ Suite 1828 (formerly Juggs & Strokers), Merrick  9
The Painters Jam  w/ Bobby Nathan, 416 South Country Rd., Bayport  9
 

_____________________________________________________

Thursday, August  21

Fast Lane @ Smith Point Bch Hut, Shirley  5:30
That 70's Band @ SmithHaven Mall (by Cheesecake Factory)  6
Barely Acoustic @ Flynns,Ocean Bay Park, FI  6:30
Jim Treutlein @ Crabby Amy's, Seaford  6:30
Pep & The Soul Explosion @ JC  Cove, Freeport  7
Roadhouse Band @Hudsons on the Mile, Freeport 7
Katie Pearlman (7)  and Dave Diamond (8) @ KJ Farrells, Bellmore  
Sly Geralds Jazz Trio @ Sonny's Canal House,  Baldwin  7
Strecker hosts "Rally  for Rene" benefit @ Nutty Irishman, Farm. 7
Lou Carollo @ Perfecto Mundo,Commack   7
Pure Prarie League and Kerry Kearney Band @ Port Jefferson Ferry dock   8
Island Head (punky reggae)
@ Treme,  Islip 8
Bon Journey @ Long Bch Concert Series, LB Rd and boardwalk  8
Brian McGeough @ Prost, Garden City  8
Brother Dave (acoustic open mic) @ Matteo's, Hunt  8
Jazz Jam w/ Al Cardillo, Frank Bellucci/ Gracenotes Trio @ Wickers, Hicksville  8
Acoustic Open Mic w/ Frank Walker @ Sunset Grill, Seaford  8
Syncrosanct @ Bobbique's, Patch  8
The CallaJam w/ Curt Arnel & Friends.  @ Callahans, E Meadow  9
Ed the Hat w/ Jim Moran Jam @ Pete's Place, Bohemia  9:30



BiLLfOoLeRy.CoM
_____________________________________________________

Friday,  Aug. 22

LI Blues Warehouse Radio Show w/ Mark Klein on WUSB 90.1 fm  8 - 10am
Rattlesnake Duo @ Black Forest Brew Haus, Farm. 5:30
Bobby Sexton (jazz guitar) @ Sayville Inn  6
Tommy Keys @ The All Star in Riverhead  5
Frank Latorre duo @ West East Bistro, Hicksville  6:30
Pep & The Soul Explosion @ The Patio, Freeport 7
David Ferro @ Bobbique's, Patch  Happy Hour
45 RPM @ Nutty Irishman, Farmingdale 7

That 70's Band @ Hudsons on the Mile,Freeport 7:30
Brian McGeough @ Vitae Rest., Hunt  7:30
Sea Monster (7) and Wonderous Stories (10) @ KJ Farrells,  Bellmore
Walter Trout Band, Jon Trout and Danny Bryant @ Boulton Center,  Bay Shore  8  $
Us & Floyd @ The Emporium, Patch  8  $
F& G Blues w/Sandra Taylor @ Treme, Islip  8
Pamela Betti Band @ Carmody's, Rocky Point  8
Jan Wickline & The Ambercity Band @ the Gazebo, Argyle  Park, Babylon  8
Dennis Grueling w/Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones @HotelFish, Hampton Bays  8
The Bogs @ Big Daddy' s, Massap 8:30
Blues to Backstreet @ Truffles, Wading River  8:30
Dakota Rose w/ Pam Dixon @ Grizzleys Sports Den, Bay Shore  9
White Room @ Bobbique's, Patch  9
Big Sams Funky Nation @ Stephen Talkhouse, Amagansett  9  $
MSRP w/Bill Marino @ Giacomo Jacks, Amity  9
Infantry @ Blue Parrot, Massap  9
Bugsy Jones @ Ziggys Pub, Massap  9
Johnny Mac Band @ Woody's, Massap  9
20 Highview @ Puglia's of Garden City  9
Natural Red Band @ Suite 1828,Merrick 9:30
Bucket List @ Crooked Rail, E Northport   9
Lone Sharks @ Grey Horse Tavern,  Bayport  9:30
The Urge @ Sunset Grill, Seaford 9:30 
Matty O'Brien Group @ Brickhouse Brewery, Patch  10
 

BiLLfOoLeRy.CoM

_________________________________________________________

Saturday,  Aug  23

Be-In Festival w/ Acoustic Electrix, Free Grass Union, Gary Sellers, Ahmad Ali, Zen Bock and more @ Painters, Bayport  11 - 6:30
Kerry Kearney Band @ The Shack, Atlantique,FI   2
The Blue Roots w/ Chrissie O'Dell @ The Station Bar, Hampton Bays  4
Jam w/ Jim Moran & friends @ Maggies, W Babylon  4
Terri Hines Band @ Venetian Shores Bch Hut, Lindenhurst  5
Rick & Ted @ Croxleys Ale, Smithtown  5
Buttered Soul @ Meschutt Bch Hit, Hampton Bays  5:30
Bobby Sexton solo jazz @ Sayville Inn   6
Jim Cammack and Bob Lepley @ Grasso's,  Cold Spring Harbor 7
Tommy Keys @ Tweeds, Riverhead  7
Breakaway @ RS Jones, Merrick  7
Any Way You Want It (Sandy victims Benefit) @ John Burns Park,  Massap 6:30
Pep & The Soul Explosion @JC  Cove, Freeport  7
Bourbon Stills Band @ The Paramount,Hunt   8  $
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band @ WestHampton Bch P.A C  8  $
Patty Smyth & Scandal (7) and Rocktopus (9) @ Stephen Talkhouse, Amagansett  $
The Touch (7) and SmokinGun Band(10) @ KJ Farrells,  Bellmore

The Tommy Z Band @ Treme, Islip 8
Paul  Cote @ Giacomo Jacks, Amity  9
Uncovered @ Blue Parrot, Massap 9
His Boy Elroy @ XO Wine & Chocolate  Bar,Hunt   9
Elvis Tribute @NYCB Theater, Westbury  8  $
Sweet Suzi & Sugafixx @ Bobbiques, Patch  9
Sailin Shoes and The Electrix @ 89  North, Patch.
Thunder Road @ Thai Rock, Far Rockaway  9
Generations @ Kaseys. RVC  9
Atomic Red Hots @ Shennanigans Cafe, Ronkonkoma   9
Uppercut @ Sunset Grill, Seaford   9:30
Sunset Rebels @ Black & Blue Seafood Chophouse,Hunt  9:30
American Radio @ Mesita Coastal Cantina, Port Jeff  9:30
Jellyband @ Brickhouse Brewery,Patch  10


BiLLfOoLeRy.CoM
________________________________________________________

Sunday,  Aug  24

MBHC & Vines & Hops Benefit w/ Robert Bruey, Breaking Dawn, Boot Scoot Boogie and much more. Raffles and auctions. @ Vines & Hops, 127 E Main St.,  Riverhead 12- 9   $10
Jazz brunch @ Big Daddy's, Massap  12 noon
Pearl Street
w/Leslie Zimei @ Martha Clara Vineyard,  Rivderhead  2
The Electrix @ Long Bch Rd and boardwalk,Long Bch  3
Music  to the Rescue, benefit w/ Uppercut @ The Homestead,Oyster Bay  3
Jagged Edge @ Toomeys Tacern,  Amity  3
Pamela Betti Band @ Rudi's, Patch  4
That 70's Band @ Smith Point Bch Hut, Shirley  5
King Cobras @ Big Daddy's, Massap  6
Al Cardillo Band (jazz) @ Aperitif Bistro, RVC  6
Blues to Backstreet (full band) w/guest Arno Hecht @ Lake Grove Gazebo   7 - 9
Matt Wynne Trio @ Treme, Islip  7
Lyle Lovett & his Large Band @ Westhampton Bch PAC    8  $
LI Blues Warehouse w/ Mark Klein on LIBlues.com  8pm
Graveyard Blues w/ Jerry Schaefer.    WRCN  103.9FM   10
Jim Moran & Ed the Hat Jam @ Crooked Rail, 61 Larkfield Rd.,E Northport 8
Debbie Knapper Jam @ Cafe Oasis, Baldwin  10

BiLLfOoLeRy.com
_________________________________________________________


Monday,  Aug  25

Jazz Jam w/ Robert Lepley & Friends @ Fox Hollow Inn,  Westbury  7:30
Musicians Night @ Shandon Court, E Islip  8
Maverick Soul Hour w/ Tommy Maher on Madhousetv.com  8
Jam w/ Dave Drew & Co @ Bartini, Babylon  9






____________________________________________________
Website Builder